Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

 

Thank you for visiting the Jolly Turtle web site, and for your interest in our company and our products. We take the protection of your private data and personal information seriously and rely on mutual cooperation. The protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Therefore, it goes without saying that we comply with statutory provisions for privacy and data protection and in particular, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles developed thereunder.

 

Our employees are obligated to treat all information confidentially and they receive regular training in the areas of data protection and data security. In the sections below, we briefly explain how we protect your data and personal information and what it means for you when you make use of our online offering. 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Jolly Turtle is committed to compliance with local data protection and privacy legislation in all jurisdictions in which it operates. We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all information held by Jolly Turtle is gathered, processed, used, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with such legislation.

Jolly Turtle recognises the responsibility it has to all its employees, customers and suppliers, to maintain the highest standards of integrity and efficiency when handling personal data. We recognise that applying such standards is important to those whose data we handle, the successful operation of our business and contributes to maintaining confidence in Jolly Turtle, its practices and procedures.

 

A key building block of personal data protection and privacy legislation is using data relating to employees, customers and suppliers for the purpose or purposes of which they are aware and would reasonably expect. It is this building block which underpins the following principles and commitments to which Jolly Turtle adheres.

Collection

 

Jolly Turtle will collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

Use & Disclosure 

 

Jolly Turtle will generally collect personal information for the primary purposes of:

  • marketing activities;

  • marketing planning;

  • product development;

  • product recalls; and

  • customer and market research


and for the secondary purposes of:

  • maintaining customer records;

  • delivery;

  • supply of goods and services;

  • account keeping;

  • invoicing;

  • debt collection;
     

All customers will have the opportunity to opt out from receiving marketing material including those sent by email, phone, fax and post.

 

Data Quality 

 

Jolly Turtle will take reasonable steps to ensure that information collected on its customers is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If Jolly Turtle is made aware of an error or change in a person’s personal information, then it will use its reasonable endeavors to correct such errors within 30 days of being notified of the error.

Data Security 

 

Jolly Turtle will ensure that personal information that Jolly Turtle holds is stored in a secure environment that can only be accessed, modified and disclosed by authorised parties with the knowledge of Jolly Turtle. You also have a responsibility to protect and keep secret your passwords and account information to ensure data security particularly when you are online.

Jolly Turtle cannot ensure and warrant that personal information transmitted to it or from its online products and services will not be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur, and users do so at their own risk. However, once such information is received by Jolly Turtle, it will use every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Jolly Turtle will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Jolly Turtle is authorised to use it.

If you have any queries or concerns in regards to our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us!